More

DEVONGOLF

Past Officers

Presidents

1912 Capt. E.F. Morrison Bell, M.P. (Churston)
1913 Lord Clinton (East Devon)
1914 Earl of Devon (Warren)
1920 Lord Churston (Churston)
1921 A.L. Christie (Saunton)
1922 Sir Henry Lopes (Yelverton)
1923-32 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1933-47 H.C. Bennet (East Devon)
1948-67 Maj. W.J. Brockman,D.S.O. (Torquay)
1968-82 Lt.-Col. D.F.Brown, T.D. (Okehampton)
1983-85 J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1986-88 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1989-91 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1992-94 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1995-96 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1997-98 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1999 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2000 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
2000 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2001-02 R.C. Beer (Saunton)
2003-04 J.J. Spencer (Exeter)
2005-06 B.S. Bounsall (Tavistock)
2007-08 A.M. Palmer (Staddon Heights)
2009-10 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2011 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
2012-13 H.C. Paget (Teignmouth)
2014-16 M.E. Jewell
2016-2017 T.C. Reynolds

Hon. Secretaries & Treasurers

1912 W. Whytock
1913 B. Thomas
1914 B. Thomas
1920 R.C.N. Palairet & F. Gray
1921-49 F. Gray (Torquay)

Hon. Asst. Secretary

1948-49 A.P. Cooper (Churston)

Hon. Secretaries

1950-61 A.P. Cooper (Churston)
1962 C.E. Goldsmith & W.R.L. Hexter
1963-71 A.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971-82 T. Catchpole (Stover)
1983-90 J. Marshall (Stover)
1990-94 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Secretaries

1995 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1995-2018 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)

Hon. Treasurers

1950-72 J. Gillet (Torquay)
1972-84 J.T. Tompkins (Torquay)
1985-88 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1989-90 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1991-94 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1995-96 R.Parker (Warren)
1997-00 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
2001-06 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2006-16 P.B.M. Cliff (Torquay)

Finance Director

2017-18 G.J. Williams

Honorary Vice-Presidents

Keith Abraham
​Brian Bounsall
Stuart Bridge
Peter Brown
Tony Gatland
Chris Morton
Henry Paget
Alf Palmer
Michael Jewell
Phillip Parker
John Phillips
Derek Reed
Trevor Reynolds
Geoff Rogers
John Scrivener
Roy Smith




Captains

1914          L.C.H. Palairet
1920-26     L.C.H. Palairet
1927          G.H. Pitts Tucker
1928          E.S. Coppin
1929          Hon. D. Scott
1930          S. Horsley
1931          H.C. Bennett
1932          W.J. Brockman
1933          A.C.T. Rees
1934          E.S. Coppin
1935          J.H. Greathead
1936          F.H. Carroll
1937          Hon. D. Scott
1938          F.H. Carroll
1939          L.C. Lake
1945-46     L.C. Lake
1947          W.J. Brockman
1948          A.J. Garland
1949          D.F. Brown
1950          L.C. Lake
1951          R. Thairlwall
1952          W.R.L. Hexter
1953          E.D. Trapnell

1954          C.H. Scott
1955          J.P. Phillips
1956          F.R. Fisher
1957          L.C. Lake
1958          A.D. Inglis
1959          T.B. Jones Snr.
1960          J.P. Phillips
1961          C.H. Scott
1962          D.I. Stirk
1963          J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E.
1964          R.B. Redfern
1965          J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E.
1966          L.E. Williams
1967          D.I. Stirk
1968          D.G.F. Porter
1969          L.C. Lake
1970          T.D.W. Slater
1971          B.G. Steer
1972          R.J. Radway
1973          P.B.F. Brown
1974-76     J.S. Scrivener
1977          B.G. Steer
1978          P.B.F. Brown
1979          C.I. Brierley
1980          R.H.P. Knott
1981          B.G. Steer
1982          J.S. Bridge
1983          J.M. Pettigrew
1984          R.S. Steer
1985          P.B.F. Brown
1986          J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E
1987          J.M. Pettigrew
1988          R. Greenaway
1989          M.G. Symons
1990          M.E. Jewell (Tiverton) 
1991-92     R.W.J. Brockington (Tavistock)
1993-94     G. Ruth (Tavistock)
1995           R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)
1996-97     M.T. Fudge (RND)
1998-99     D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2001-02     A.W. Ackland (Saunton)
2002-03     M.C. Evans (RND)
2004-05     W.A. Reed (Tavistock)
2006-07     D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2008-09     P.M. Newcombe (East Devon)
2010-11     N.E. Holland (Sidmouth)
2012-13     A.D. Bridgewater (Tavistock)
2014-15     J.N. Hampton (Stover)
2016 - 17   No Captain
​2017-18 P. Lawrence (Woodbury)






 Our Sponsors

Apply for your FREE County Card Now
​by c
licking on the image below

Terms & Conditions Apply


​Future Tournaments

   
All - Club Champions Final (Downes Crediton) Sunday 22nd September (2 days)
Ladies - Bowmaker (Tavistock) Friday 4th October (14 days)
Juniors - Henry Truscott Cup (Wrangaton) Thursday 24th October (34 days)
Seniors - SOM Stableford (TBA) Sunday 15th March 2020 (177 days)
Junior - Easter Meeting (TBA) - Order of Merit Friday 10th April 2020 (203 days)
Ladies-Medal Finals (Staddon Heights) Bronze Wednesday 15th April 2020 (208 days)
Ladies-Medal Finals (Staddon Heights) Silver Wednesday 15th April 2020 (208 days)




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

OUR SPONSORS