More

DEVONGOLF

Past Officers

Presidents

1912 Capt. E.F. Morrison Bell, M.P. (Churston)
1913 Lord Clinton (East Devon)
1914 Earl of Devon (Warren)
1920 Lord Churston (Churston)
1921 A.L. Christie (Saunton)
1922 Sir Henry Lopes (Yelverton)
1923-32 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1933-47 H.C. Bennet (East Devon)
1948-67 Maj. W.J. Brockman,D.S.O. (Torquay)
1968-82 Lt.-Col. D.F.Brown, T.D. (Okehampton)
1983-85 J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1986-88 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1989-91 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1992-94 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1995-96 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1997-98 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1999 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2000 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
2000 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2001-02 R.C. Beer (Saunton)
2003-04 J.J. Spencer (Exeter)
2005-06 B.S. Bounsall (Tavistock)
2007-08 A.M. Palmer (Staddon Heights)
2009-10 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2011 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
2012-13 H.C. Paget (Teignmouth)
2014-16 M.E. Jewell
2016-2017 T.C. Reynolds
Merger DGL & DCLGA, 1st April 2018
​2018-2020 R. Pascoe & Mrs C. Maynard
(Joint-Presidents).

Hon. Secretaries & Treasurers

1912 W. Whytock
1913 B. Thomas
1914 B. Thomas
1920 R.C.N. Palairet & F. Gray
1921-49 F. Gray (Torquay)

Hon. Asst. Secretary

1948-49 A.P. Cooper (Churston)

Hon. Secretaries

1950-61 A.P. Cooper (Churston)
1962 C.E. Goldsmith & W.R.L. Hexter
1963-71 A.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971-82 T. Catchpole (Stover)
1983-90 J. Marshall (Stover)
1990-94 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Secretaries

1995 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1995-2018 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)

Hon. Treasurers

1950-72 J. Gillet (Torquay)
1972-84 J.T. Tompkins (Torquay)
1985-88 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1989-90 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1991-94 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1995-96 R.Parker (Warren)
1997-00 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
2001-06 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2006-16 P.B.M. Cliff (Torquay)

Finance Director

2017-18 G.J. Williams

Honorary Vice-Presidents

Keith Abraham
​Brian Bounsall
Stuart Bridge
Peter Brown
Tony Gatland
Chris Morton
Henry Paget
Alf Palmer
Michael Jewell
Phillip Parker
John Phillips
Derek Reed
Trevor Reynolds
Geoff Rogers
John Scrivener
Roy Smith




1990 M.E. Jewell (Tiverton) 
1991-92 R.W.J. Brockington (Tavistock)
1993-94 G. Ruth (Tavistock)
1995 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)
1996-97 M.T. Fudge (RND)
1998-99 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2001-02 A.W. Ackland (Saunton)
2002-03 M.C. Evans (RND)
2004-05 W.A. Reed (Tavistock)
2006-07 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2008-09 P.M. Newcombe (East Devon)
2010-11 N.E. Holland (Sidmouth)
2012-13 A.D. Bridgewater (Tavistock)
​2014-15 J.N. Hampton (Stover)
2016 - No Captain
​2017-18 P. Lawrence (Woodbury)




 Our Sponsors

Apply for your FREE County Card Now
​by c
licking on the image below

Terms & Conditions Apply


​Future Tournaments

   
All - Club Champions Final (Downes Crediton) Sunday 22nd September (2 days)
Ladies - Bowmaker (Tavistock) Friday 4th October (14 days)
Juniors - Henry Truscott Cup (Wrangaton) Thursday 24th October (34 days)
Seniors - SOM Stableford (TBA) Sunday 15th March 2020 (177 days)
Junior - Easter Meeting (TBA) - Order of Merit Friday 10th April 2020 (203 days)
Ladies-Medal Finals (Staddon Heights) Bronze Wednesday 15th April 2020 (208 days)
Ladies-Medal Finals (Staddon Heights) Silver Wednesday 15th April 2020 (208 days)




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

OUR SPONSORS