County Champion

Wish Slater

Golld Medal

Club Team Champion

Brookman Cup


CHAMPIONSHIP CHALLENGE CUP 

Mems County Champion


Year Venue Winner
2019 Exeter M.Millar
2018 Saunton j. Burnage
2017 Tiverton J. Reed
2016 Dainton Park H. Konig
2015 Thurlestone L. Fricker
2014 RND D. Vanstone
2013 Yelverton R. Pope 
2012 Teignmouth S. Daniels
2011 Tavistock L. Fricker
2010 Saunton W. Hemstock
2009 East Devon W. Hemstock
2008 RND D. Gee
2007 Churston W. Hemstock
2006 Thurlestone D. Gee
2005 Saunton K. Harper
2004 Yelverton P. Newcombe
2003 Teignmouth C. Townsend
2002 East Devon K. Harper
2001 Churston G Ruth
2000 RND S. Davey
1999 Tavistock G. Ruth
1998 Thurlestone S. Pike
1997 Saunton G. Ruth
1996 Churston D. Eva
1995 RND A. Copping
1994 Teignmouth M. Crossfield
1993 Yelverton R. Goodey
1992 Saunton D. Lewis
1991 East Devon A. Richards
1990 Tavistock G. Milne
1989 Tiverton R.J. Barrow
1988 RND J. Langmead
1987 Churston J. Langmead
1986 Thurlestone P. Newcombe
1985 Teignmouth J. Langmead
1984 Saunton J.N. May
1983 Exeter A. Richards
1982 RND M.G. Symons
1981 Yelverton M.E. Jewell
1980 East Devon M.G. Symons
1979 Tavistock M.W. Hampton 
1978 Teignmouth M.E. Jewell
1977 Churston R.H.P Knott
1976 RND R.P.F. Brown
1975 Saunton A.P. Vicary
1974 East Devon R.P.F. Brown
1973 RND M. Hampton
1972 Yelverton R.B. Williams
1971 Thurlestone R.W. Holmes
1970 Tavistock D.P. Lang
1969 Saunton R.M. Leach
1968 Exeter B.G. Steer
1967 Churston T. Jones Jnr.
1966 Thurlestone R.B. Redfern
1965 East Devon B.G. Steer
1964 RND R.B. Redfern
1963 Teignmouth R.B. Redfern
1962 Yelverton R.P.F. Brown
1961 Saunton T.D.W. Slater
1960 Exeter R.P.F. Brown
1959 RND E.D. Trapnell
1958 Tavistock C.H. Scott
1957 Warren L.C. Lake
1956 East Devon E.D. Trapnell
1955 Churston A.D. Inglis
1954 Saunton L.C. Lake
1953 Thurlestone E.D. Trapnell
1952 Exeter D.I. Stirk
1951 Warren R. Thairlwell
1950 RND E.D. Trapnell
1949 Yelverton Dr. R.M.Munro 
1948 East Devon J.P. Phillips
1947 Torquay Dr. R.M.Munro 
1946 RND No Competition  
1939 Yelverton A.G.T. Rees
1938 Exeter L.C. Lake
1937 Churston L.C. Lake
1936 RND A.G. Skinner
1935 East Devon A.G. Skinner
1934 Yelverton H.P. Reed
1933 Tavistock A.G.T. Rees
1932 Torquay A.G. Skinner
1931 Saunton A.G. Skinner
1930 Tavistock F.H. Carroll
1929 RND J. Greathead
1928 East Devon C.G. Chard
1927 Yelverton C.G. Chard
1926 Saunton C.G. Chard
1925 Tavistock C.G. Chard
1924 Torquay K.F. Fradgley

Wish Slater Salver

Year Venue Winner
2019 Exeter C. Passmore
2018 Saunton B. Scott
2017 Tiverton A. Bridgewater
2016 Dainton Park G. Robinson
2015 Thurlestone J. Philpotts
2014 RND S. Edwards
2013 Yelverton R. Cruse
2012 Teignmouth S. Urquhart
2011 Tavistock G. Holman
2010 Saunton R. Fricker
2009 East Devon D. Blick
2008 RND P. Stevenson
2007 Churston J. Dimond
2006 Thurlestone L. Clarke
2005 Saunton J. Stevenson
2004 Yelverton C. Papworth
2003 Teignmouth A. Gawman
2002 East Devon A. Woolnough
2001 Churston P. Hendriksen
2000 RND A. Ackland
1999 Tavistock D. Eva
1998 Thurlestone N. Lane
1997 Saunton G. Harper
1996 Churston G. Box
1995  RND P. Newcombe
1994 Teignmouth K. Mason
1993 Yelverton I.M. Booth
1992 Saunton G. Ruth
1991 East Devon R.P. Haine
1990 Tavistock E.W. Morrell
1989 Tiverton M.C. Evans
1988 RND A.W. Ackland
1987 Churston M. Dyer
1986 Thurlestone R.H.P. Knott
1985 Teignmouth I. Jeffery
1984 Saunton R.J. Harris
1983 Exeter K. Murray
1982  RND        R. Brockington 
1981 Yelverton M.A. Grieve
1980 East Devon P.Newcombe
1979 Tavistock J. Squire
1978 Teignmouth R.A. Armitage
1977 Churston R.J. Radway
1976 RND J.H. Laidler
1975 Saunton J. Jeffery
1974 East Devon R.W. Blake
1973 RND D.G. Porter
1972 Yelverton D.G. Porter
1971 Thurlestone B.G. Steer

Gold Medal

Year Venue Winner
2019 Exeter Nathan Gilpin
2018 Saunton J. Burnage
2017 Tiverton B. Scott
2016 Dainton Park S. Dunn
2015 Thurlestone D. Rosevear
2014 RND D. Vanstone
2013 Yelverton H. Greenberry
2012 Teignmouth R. Pope
2011 Tavistock D. Blick
2010 Saunton D. Blick
2009 East Devon W. Hemstock
2008 RND D. Ford
2007 Churston J. White
2006 Thurlestone D. Gee
2005 Saunton D. Gee
2004 Yelverton A. Bridgewater
2003 Teignmouth A. Bridgewater
2002 East Devon D. Gee
2001 Churston J. Ruth
2000 RND J. Ruth
1999 Tavistock J. Gynne
1998 Thurlestone D. Eva
1997 Saunton A. Woolnough
1996 Churston W. Dawkins
1995 RND D.E. Turnbull
1994 Teignmouth B.J. Sandry
1993 Yelverton D.N. Roberts
1992 Saunton G. Sanford
1991 East Devon B.J. Sandry
1990 Tavistock B. Austin
1989 Tiverton A. Copping
1988 RND M.E. Jewell
1987 Churston P.R. Manning
1986 Thurlestone P. Newcombe
1985 Teignmouth J. Langmead
1984 Saunton P.H. Watts
1983 Exeter M.W. Hampton
1982 RND M.G. Symons
1981 Yelverton M.E. Jewell
1980 East Devon M.G. Symons
1979 Tavistock D. Hamilton-Martin 
1978 Teignmouth M. Hampton
1977 Churston R.H.P. Knott
1976 RND M.G. Symons
1975 Saunton B.G. Steer
1974 East Devon D.G.F. Porter
1973 RND R.B. Williams
1972 Yelverton R.P.F. Brown
1971 Thurlestone R.B. Williams
1970 Tavistock B.G. Steer
1969 Saunton D. Lloyd-Davies
1968 Exeter B.G. Steer
1967 Churston T. Jones, Jnr.
1966 Thurlestone B.G. Steer
1965 East Devon B.G. Steer
1964 RND B.G. Steer
1963 Teignmouth J.J. Spencer
1962 Yelverton R.P.F. Brown
1961 Saunton R.B. Redfern
1960 Exeter D.I. Stirk
1959 RND N.A.H. Roberts
1958 Tavistock R.B. Redfern
1957 Warren E.D. Trapnell
1956 East Devon J. Hay-Reid
1955 Churston A.D. Inglis
1954 Saunton D.I Stirk
1953 Thurlestone H.A. Wilton
1952 Exeter D.I. Stirk
1951 Warren A.D. Inglis
1950 RND L.C. Lake
1949 Yelverton A.J. Garland
1948 East Devon E.D. Trapnell
1947 Torquay Dr. R.M. Munro
1946 RND A.J. Garland
1939 Yelverton D.I. Stirk
1938 Exeter A.G. Skinner
1937 Churston A.G. Skinner
1936 RND A.G. Skinner
1935 East Devon J. MacFarlan
1934 Yelverton A.G. Skinner
1933 Tavistock A.G. Skinner
1932 Torquay G. Chard
1931 Saunton L.C. Lake
1930 Tavistock A.G.T. Rees
1929 RND J. Greathead
1928 East Devon D.A. Carr
1927 Yelverton C.G. Chard
1926 Saunton J. Greathead
1925 Tavistock E.S. Coppin
1924 Torquay K.F. Fradgley
1923 RND C.G. Chard
1922 Yelverton C.G. Chard
1921 Saunton O.L Trechman
1920 Churston K.F. Fradgley
1914 Warren L.C.H. Palairet
1913 East Devon C.C. Aylmer
1912 Tavistock C.C. Aylmer 

Club Team Championship 

(Best 3 scores by players from the same club in the Gold Medal)

Year Venue Winners Representatives
2019 Exeter Torquay N. Gilpin, C. Passmore, P. Bicknell
2018 Saunton Exeter J. Reed, J. Pope, H. Greenberry
2017 Tiverton Tiverton R. Cruse, B. Scott, T. Trowbridge
2016 Dainton Park Tiverton R. Cruse, H. Konig, T. Trowbridge
2015 Thurlestone Yelverton D. Rosevear, R. Acres, L. Fricker
2014 RND Yelverton S. Daniels, D. Rosevear, R. Smith
2013 Yelverton Exeter R. Pope, H. Greenberry, H. Flower
2012 Teignmouth Stover J. Hampton, L. Gardner, C. Honeywill
2011 Tavistock East Devon D. Blick, J. Dimond, T. Woodhouse
2010 Saunton Teignmouth W. Hemstock, L. Gardner, M. Haskill
2009 East Devon S. Heights T. Aggett, W. Dawkins, A. Place
2008 RND RND M. Evans, D. Ford, S. McCarthy
2007 Churston  Teignmouth W. Hemstock, J. Axford, R. Armitage
2006 Thurlestone  Yelverton A. Bridgewater, C. Nolan, W. Dawkins
2005 Saunton   E. Devon K. Harper, P. Newcombe, J. Rowbotham
2004 Yelverton Tavistock G. Ruth, J. Ruth, A. Gawman
2003 Teignmouth Churston R. Knott, P. Hendriksen, L. Barnes
2002 E. Devon Exeter L. Clarke, T. Harris, C. Townsend
2001 Churston Tavistock G. Ruth, J. Ruth, A. Gawman
2000 RND RND M. Evans, D. Vanstone, B. White
1999 Tavistock Tavistock G. Ruth, J. Gynne, A. Gawman
1998 Thurlestone Thurlestone D. Eva, S. Pike, K. Mingo
1997 Saunton Wrangaton D. Marsh, N. Lane, W. Dawkins
1996 Churston RND S. McCarthy, M.C. Evans, M.T. Fudge
1995 RND RND S. McCarthy, M.C. Evans, B.D. White
1994 Teignmouth Exeter B.J. Sandry, J.J. Spencer, T. Harris
1993 Yelverton E. Devon P.M. Newcombe, P. Sweeney, R. Martin
1992 Saunton Warren C. Papworth, I.H. Ramsden, P. Wakeham
1991 E. Devon E. Devon P.M. Newcombe, B. Devetta, A. Richards
1990 Tavistock Churston R.H.P. Knott, G. Tomkinson, H. Moloney
1989 Tiverton Tiverton P. Wakeham, G. Williams, L.K. Woodgate
1988 RND Saunton M.E. Jewell, P.H. Watts, D. Lewis
1987 Churston Churston R.H.P. Knott, P. Manning, P. Greatbatch
1986 Thurlestone Churston R.H.P. Knott, P. Manning, G. Tomkinson
1985 Teignmouth E. Devon P. Newcombe, A. Richards, K. Murray
1984 Saunton Saunton J.N. May, P.H. Watts, M.E. Jewell
1983 Exeter Churston M.W.L. Hampton, R.H.P. Knott, J.M. Pettigrew
1982 RND Saunton P.H. Watts, M.E. Jewell, D. Dobson
1981 Yelverton Saunton P.H. Watts, M.E. Jewell, D. Hamilton-Martin
1980 E. Devon E. Devon B. Devetta, R.W. Blake, S. Kirby
1979 Tavistock Tavistock B.G. Steer, R.S. Steer, M.G. Symons
1978 Teignmouth Churston M.W.L. Hampton, J.S. Bridge, R.H.P. Knott
1976 RND Tavistock B.G. Steer, M.G. Symons, R.S. Steer
1975 Saunton RND A.P. Vicary, D.J. Youngman, J. Linaker
1974 E. Devon RND D.J. Youngman, A.V. Vicary, K. Whitfield
1973 RND RND D.I. Stirk, J.D. Youngman, K. Whitfield
1972 Yelverton Tavistock B.G. Steer, R.S. Steer, K. Hawkins
1971 Thurlestone Exeter A.A. Metcalfe, R.J. Radway, T.D.W. Slater
1970 Tavistock Exeter R.M. Leach, A.A. Metcalfe, R.J. Radway
1969 Saunton Yelverton R.B. Williams, W.J. Moody, M.J. Sandry, D.G.F. Porter
1968 Exeter RND J.P. Long, R.B. Redfern, D.I. Stirk, K. Whitfield
1967 Churston Churston A.J.C. Giddy, R.J.C. Davey, C. Ernesco, D.C. Wilkins
1966 Thurlestone Thurlestone R.P. Peters, P. Clark, P. Weller, J.J. Urell
1965 E. Devon Thurlestone R.P. Peters, P. Clark, A. Strickland, B.G. Steer
1964 RND Exeter J.J. Spencer, R.B. Redfern, R.J. Radway, C.H. Scott
1963 Teignmouth Exeter J.J. Spencer, R.B. Redfern, R.J. Radway, D.L. Gould
1962 Yelverton Saunton J.W.D. Goodban, A.D. Inglis, L.C. Lake, W.A. Reid
1961 Saunton Exeter R.B. Redfern, J. Hay-Reid, D.L. Gould, T.D.W. Slater
1960 Exeter RND D.I. Stirk, J.P. Phillips, J. Giddy, C.F. Stephens
1959 RND RND E.D. Trapnell, J.P. Phillips, J. Giddy, J.G.S. Kerr
1958 Tavistock Exeter C.H. Scott, R.B. Redfern, D.L. Gould, L.M.O. Matta
1957 Warren Exeter C.H. Scott, T.D.W. Slater, R.B. Redfern, D.L. Gould
1956 E. Devon Exeter C.H. Scott, T.D.W. Slater, R.B. Redfern, L.M.O. Matta
1955 Churston Thurlestone F.R. Fisher, E.J. Lyle, A.D. Inglis, J.C.G. Stocks
1954 Saunton RND E.D. Trapnell, D.I. Stirk, J.P. Phillips, C.F. Stephens
1953 Thurlestone RND L.C. Lake, E.D. Trapnell, D.I. Stirk, J.P. Phillips
1952 Exeter Exeter A.K. Weston, A.W. Slater, E.D. Coppin, C.H. Scott
1951 Warren RND L.C. Lake, E.D. Trapnell, D.I. Stirk, A.J. Garland
1950 RND RND L.C. Lake, E.D. Trapnell, J.W.D. Goodban, A.J. Garland
1949 Yelverton RND L.C. Lake, E.D. Trapnell, A.J. Garland, R.L. Kenyon
1948 E. Devon RND L.C. Lake, J.W.D. Goodban, E.D. Trapnell, A.J. Garland
1947 Torquay RND A.J. Garland, L.C. Lake, E.D. Trapnell, R.L. Kenyon
1946 RND RND A.J. Garland, P. Young, Q.H.L. Saltmarsh, L.N. Bennett
1939 Yelverton Exeter C.F. Stephens, N.G. Webber, H.W. Fullager, D. Goodman
1938 Exeter Exeter A.G. Skinner, C.F. Stephens, N.G. Webber, H.W. Fullager
1937 Churston Exeter A.G. Skinner, A.K. Weston, C.F. Stephens
1936 RND RND Capt. J.V.C. Moberly, Hon. D. Scott, J.H. Greathead, Capt. C.G. Sumner
1935 E. Devon E. Devon C.D.A. McCarthy, J.K. MacFarlan, A.M. Roome, E.D. Howard
1934 Yelverton Sidmouth A.G. Skinner, H.P. Reed, F.H. Carroll
1933 Tavistock Sidmouth A.G Skinner, H.P. Reed, F. Carroll, J. Crab-Watt
1932 Torquay Sidmouth A.G. Skinner, H.P. Reed, F.H. Carroll
1931 Saunton Saunton H.G. Collin, G.H. Pitts-Tucker, L.C. Lake
1930 Tavistock RND Hon. D. Scott, J.H. Greathead, D. Newton-King
1929 RND RND C.G. Chard, Hon. D. Scott, J.H. Greathead
1928 E. Devon E. Devon H.C. Bennett, Maj. Kitchen, Dr. Marsden
1927 Yelverton Yelverton C.G. Chard, H.W. Pearson, W.E. Gribbell
1926 Saunton RND C.G. Chard, Hon. D. Scott, J.H. Greathead
1925 Tavistock Torquay D.A. Carr, W.J. Brockman, F. Gray
1924 Torquay Warren K.F. Fradgley, L.C.H. Palairet, W.H. Shortt
1923 RND R.N.D C.G. Chard, W. Dodd, Maj. Stafford-Brown

Brookman Cup

Best Score in the Goldmedal by an Under 22

Year Winner Club
2019 Matt Millar Dainton Park
2018 James Reed Exeter