More

DEVONGOLF

 

MIXED GOLF

 

PALAIRET CUP (County Mixed Foursomes)

Year

Venue

Winner

1933

Exeter

G.C. Hartley & Mrs. Pertwee

1934

Tavistock

A.G.T. Rees & Mrs. Rees

(Format changed to 36 holes against Bogey under handicap)

1935

Thurlestone

A.G. Fry & Miss B.P. Thurlow

1936

Budleigh Salterton

V.K. Voss & Miss Dent

1937

RND

C. St. J. Colthurst & Mrs. Grahame

1938

T. & S. Devon

H.C. Bennett & Mrs Sharp

1947

Thurlestone

E.J. Lyle & Mrs. Tenison-Mosse

1948

Exeter

B.E. Tenison-Mosse & Miss M. Foster

1949

East Devon

Lt.-Col. T. Aveling & Miss M. Taylor

1950

Okehampton

Lt.-Col D.F. Brown & Mrs. Sharp

1951

Churston

W.J. Waring & Mrs. M. Craig-Nichols

1952

Tavistock

G.C. Walder & Mrs. Rees

1953

Stover

G.E.B. Honeyman & Miss M. Foster

(Format changed to 36 holes Stableford)

1954

Exeter

H.R. Blake & Miss O. Kent

1955

Warren

P. Drummond & Mrs. M. Wagland

1956

Thurlestone

J. A. Smith & Mrs. M.H. Salz

1957

Exeter

D.L. Gould & Miss R.A. Goodman

1958

Churston

H.F.A. Dapot & Mrs. Dapot

1959

Warren

W.B Wright & Mrs. Wright

1960

Stover

J.S. Scrivener & Mrs. Scrivener

1961

Torquay

J.T. Robinson & Mrs C. Robinson

1962

Teignmouth

Com. F.T. Heaton & Miss J.M. Buswell

1963

Exeter

F.A. Bottom & Mrs. B.V. Dunstan

1964

East Devon

G. Powell & Mrs. P. Powell

1965

Yelverton

H.F.A. Dapot & Mrs. C. Dapot

1966

Teignmouth

D.L. Gould & Mrs. M.C. Hutchings

1967

Exeter

L.V. Giles & Miss M. Packer

1968

Tavistock

B.G. Steer & Mrs. L. Steer

1969

Saunton

R.S. Steer & Miss J. Taylor

1970

Churston

C. Ernesco & Mrs. D.M. Davies

1971

RND

G. Harris & Mrs. J.A. Jewell

1972

Thurlestone

J.W. Haine & Mrs. E Claudsdale

1973

Okehampton

P.B.F. Brown & Miss K.F. Thornton

1974

Stover

D.A. Thorne & Mrs. M. Prowse

1975

Exeter

J.B. Cooper & Mrs. G.C. Brock

1976

Sidmouth

R.J. Bowden & Miss M. Wardrop

1977

Exeter

J.G.S. Ker & Mrs. R.B. Clegg

1978

Okehampton

P.B.F. Brown & Mrs. K.F. Brown

1979

Yelverton

H.J. Hambly & Mrs. Hambly

1980

Teignmouth

A.B. Blaber & Miss S. Poole

1981

Ilfracombe

J.A. Jewell & Mrs. P.C.M. Sinclair

1982

Honiton

C. Wayman & Mrs. J. Wayman

1983

Stover

J.H. Aggett & Mrs.C. Cornwall

1984

Tavistock

G. Milne & L. Thompson

1985

Tiverton

R.C. Beer & S. Beer

1986

Exeter

M.R. & Mrs K.D. King

1987

Stover

R.W. Blatchford & M.D.Baker

1988

Stover

B. Cowell & S. Prince

1989

Honiton

S. Richards & L. Quilliam

1990

East Devon

B. Dove-Dixon & A. Dove-Dixon

1991

Thurlestone

A.W. Ackland & S. Cann

1992

Warren

R.C. Beer & Beer

1993

Ilfracombe

J. Paul & K. Paul

1994

Stover

R. Emery & J. Kelly

1995

Torquay

R. House & Brunton

1996

Honiton

P. Sweeney Shayler

1997

Tavistock

S. Bawden & S. Hoff

1998

Sidmouth

Abandoned through rain

1999

Exeter

M.E. Jewell & Lady Crossley

2000

Yelverton

P. Crowder & B. McSherry

2001

Tiverton

D. Holland & B. Holland

2002

Holsworthy

J. Cook & Mrs K. Cook

2003

Torquay

C. & Mrs J. Wayman

2004

Honiton

J. Drew & Mrs B. Cummings

2005

Staddon Heights

J. & B. Perriton

2006

East Devon

G. & N. Gawman

2007

Thurlestone

T. Aggett & K. Mowll

2008

Teignmouth

G. & N. Gawman

2009

Tiverton

C. & E. Walmsley

2010

Stover

A. Rogers & J. Lee

2011

Honiton

C. & A. Hazelwood

2012

Exeter

G. Hatch & A. Burton

 2013

Torquay

 G. & B. Ruth

 2014

Ilfracombe

 

 

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

OUR SPONSORS