DEVONGOLF

Admin Login
Unit A1, Tavy Business Centre, Rowden Wood Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 0NU

Past Officers

Presidents

1912 Capt. E.F. Morrison Bell, M.P. (Churston)
1913 Lord Clinton (East Devon)
1914 Earl of Devon (Warren)
1920 Lord Churston (Churston)
1921 A.L. Christie (Saunton)
1922 Sir Henry Lopes (Yelverton)
1923-32 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1933-47 H.C. Bennet (East Devon)
1948-67 Maj. W.J. Brockman,D.S.O. (Torquay)
1968-82 Lt.-Col. D.F.Brown, T.D. (Okehampton)
1983-85 J.W.D. Goodban, O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1986-88 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1989-91 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1992-94 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1995-96 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1997-98 R. Greenaway (East Devon)
1999 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2000 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
2000 D.G. Daniell (Warren)
2001-02 R.C. Beer (Saunton)
2003-04 J.J. Spencer (Exeter)
2005-06 B.S. Bounsall (Tavistock)
2007-08 A.M. Palmer (Staddon Heights)
2009-10 G.B. Rogers (Warren)
2011 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
2012-13 H.C. Paget (Teignmouth)

Hon. Secretaries & Treasurers

1912 W. Whytock
1913 B. Thomas
1914 B. Thomas
1920 R.C.N. Palairet & F. Gray
1921-49 F. Gray (Torquay)

Hon. Asst. Secretary

1948-49 A.P. Cooper (Churston)

Hon. Secretaries

1950-61 A.P. Cooper (Churston)
1962 C.E. Goldsmith & W.R.L. Hexter
1963-71 A.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971-82 T. Catchpole (Stover)
1983-90 J. Marshall (Stover)
1990-94 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Secretaries

1995 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)

Hon. Treasurers

1950-72 J. Gillet (Torquay)
1972-84 J.T. Tompkins (Torquay)
1985-88 P.J. Parker (Exeter)
1989-90 T.C. Reynolds (Saunton)
1991-94 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
1995-96 R.Parker (Warren)
1997-00 J.F. Hiles (Teignmouth)
2001-06 G.B. Rogers (Warren)

Captains

1914 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1920-26 L.C.H. Palairet (Warren)
1927 G.H. Pitts Tucker (Saunton)
1928 E.S. Coppin (Tavistock)
1929 Hon. D. Scott (RND)
1930 S. Horsley (Sidmouth)
1931 H.C. Bennett (East Devon)
1932 W.J. Brockman (Torquay)
1933 A.C.T. Rees (Tavistock)
1934 E.S. Coppin (Tavistock)
1935 J.H. Greathead (RND)
1936 F.H. Carroll (Exeter)
1937 Hon. D. Scott (RND)
1938 F.H. Carroll (Exeter)
1939 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1945-46 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1947 W.J. Brockman (Torquay)
1948 A.J. Garland (RND)
1949 D.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1950 L.C. Lake (Saunton) 
1951 R. Thairlwall (Churston)
1952 W.R.L. Hexter (Stover)
1953 E.D. Trapnell (RND)
1954 C.H. Scott (Exeter)
1955 J.P. Phillips (RND)
1956 F.R. Fisher (Thurlestone)
1957 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1958 A.D. Inglis (Thurlestone)
1959 T.B. Jones Snr. (Saunton)
1960 J.P. Phillips (RND)
1961 C.H. Scott (Exeter)
1962 D.I. Stirk (Saunton)
1963 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton) 
1964 R.B. Redfern (Exeter)
1965 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)
1966 L.E. Williams (Teignmouth)
1967 D.I. Stirk (Saunton) 
1968 D.G.F. Porter (Yelverton)
1969 L.C. Lake (Saunton)
1970 T.D.W. Slater (Exeter)
1971 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1972 R.J. Radway (Exeter)
1973 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1974-76 J.S. Scrivener (Stover)
1977 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1978 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1979 C.I. Brierley (Bigbury)
1980 R.H.P. Knott (Churston)
1981 B.G. Steer (Tavistock)
1982 J.S. Bridge (Churston)
1983 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston)
1984 R.S. Steer (Tavistock)
1985 P.B.F. Brown (Okehampton)
1986 J.W.D. Goodban O.B.E. (Saunton)
1987 J.M. Pettigrew (Churston) 
1988 R. Greenaway (East Devon) 
1989 M.G. Symons (Tavistock) 

1990 M.E. Jewell (Tiverton) 
1991-92 R.W.J. Brockington (Tavistock)
1993-94 G. Ruth (Tavistock)
1995 R.J. Hirst (Tavistock)
1996-97 M.T. Fudge (RND)
1998-99 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2001-02 A.W. Ackland (Saunton)
2002-03 M.C. Evans (RND)
2004-05 W.A. Reed (Tavistock)
2006-07 D.N. Roberts (Staddon Heights)
2008-09 P.M. Newcombe (East Devon)
2010-11 N.E. Holland (Sidmouth)
2012-13 A.D. Bridgewater (Tavistock)

 Our Sponsors

Apply for your FREE County Card Now
​by c
licking on the image below

Terms & Conditions Apply


​Future Tournaments

   
President's Invitation Fourball Monday 21st August (Tomorrow)
Boys Championship (Rd 1) Thursday 31st August (11 days)
DMVGA Autumn Meeting Friday 1st September (12 days)
Seniors Stableford Championship (18) Thursday 7th September (18 days)
County Card Stableford (Yelverton) Monday 18th September (29 days)
Henry Truscott Cup (Juniors) at Warren GC Thursday 26th October (67 days)
DMVGA Re-arranged Spring Meeting Thursday 26th October (67 days)
Palairet Plate (Holsworthy) Sunday 1st July 2018 (315 days)

@DevonMensGolf





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.