More

DEVONGOLF

KEELEY CLARKE’S A WINNER

DevonGolf Ladies‘ Silver Meeting -16th July 2018 aYelverton Golf Club

It was a dry day with a bit of cloud cover and a little shower of dampness in the middle, which didn’t do much to improve the playing conditions! There was a packed field of 62 entrants with the first pairing from Yelverton teeing off at 8.45 and the last, from Torquay, at just after 12.30An accident between Tavistock and Yelverton meant the road was blocked and diversions were in place, necessitating a little juggling with the tee timings, but all worked out in the end.

The field was divided into two divisions, +-13 and 14-20. We soon realised there were some decent scores being recorded despite the very dry conditions, the best of the day being Keeley Clarke (0), from Torquay, the defending holder of the Stella Temple Memorial Cup. By 5pm all were back in the clubhouse and we were able to hold prize giving at 5.30pm. Unfortunately Yelverton’ Lady Captain, who had volunteered to play at the last minute when an entrant had withdrawn through injury, was injured herself and unable to be at the presentation. However, our County Captain, Chris Longden, stepped into the fray and warmlywelcomed everyone to Yelverton Golf Club before presenting the prizes. Her Captain’s Prize, for the best nett score on 6 selected hidden holes, was won by Charlotte Dommett (Torquay).

There were 3 Two’s: 6th – Lesley Pascoe (Stover), Alison West (Portmore), 12th and Denise Ann Evans (RND).

 
 Keeley Clarke with County Captain Chris Longden

 

The CSS for the day was 74.

DIVISION 1 (+-13) Scratch Division 1

1st -  Keeley Clarke (0)Torquay - Gross 74

2nd - Caitlin Evans-Brand (0) - Yelverton - Gross 74 ocb

3rd - Ely Walmsley (3)- Holsworthy - Gross 77

DIVISION 1 (+-13) Handicap

1st - Rosamund Kikidas (10) - Yelverton - Nett 71

2nd - Nicky Gawman (12) - Tavistock - Nett 74

3rd - Gilly Jarvis (5) - Yelverton - Nett 76

DIVISION 2 (14-20) Scratch 

1st - Alison West (16) - Portmore - Gross 86

2nd - Jane Burley-Brown (18) - Staddon Heights - Gross 89 ocb

3rd - Denise Ann Evans (18) - Royal North Devon - Gross 89 ocb

4th - Stevie Foster (14) - Wrangaton - Gross 89

DIVISION 2 (14-20) HANDICAP 

1st - Susan Williams (18) - Okehampton - Nett 69

2nd - Samantha Bowrey (18) - Royal North Devon - Nett 71 ocb

3rd - Julie Bacon (18)- Boringdon Park - Nett 71

STELLA TEMPLE MEMORIAL CUP -  Keeley Clarke (0Torquay GC

SCRATCH RUNNER UP CUP - Caitlin Evans-Brand (0Yelverton GC

Devon COUNTY GOLF SCRATCH CUP - Alison West (16) PortmoreGC

JOAN MACKENZIE SALVER - Susan Williams (18) Okehampton GC

JOAN MACKENZIE RUNNER UP SALVER - Alison West (16) Portmore GC

Our heart-felt thanks to all the members and staff at Yelverton GC for their wonderful help and support. We had a great day.

Kate Field

County Competition Secretary

 


Return to News Page



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.

OUR SPONSORS