DEVONGOLF

Admin Login
Unit A1, Tavy Business Centre, Rowden Wood Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 0NU

JUNIORS GOLF

 

ANDREW TROPHY (Under 18s Junior Scratch Champion)

Year

Venue

Winner

1951

Exeter

P.B.F. Brown

1952

Exeter

T.D.W. Slater

1953

Exeter

N.A. Roberts

1954

Exeter

H.F.J. McDade

1955

Warren

H.C.A. Gilpin

1956

East Devon

W.J Moberly

1957

RND

J.J. Spencer

1958

Exeter

J.J. Spencer

1959

Stover

T.B. Jones

1960

Exeter

R.J. Radway

1961

Teignmouth

M.J. Johns

1962

Yelverton

R.J. Radway

1963

Exeter

R.J. Radway

1964

Stover

R.J. Radway

1965

Teignmouth

B.R. Janes

1966

East Devon

R.J. Ibbetson

1967

Stover

A.P. Vicary




(Format changed to 36 holes)

1968

Saunton

R.J. Ibbetson

1969

Tavistock

A.P. Vicary

1970

Teignmouth

A.P. Vicary

1971

Exeter

M.H. Jeffery

1972

Tiverton

M.J. Jeffery

1973

Churston

S.E. Hurdman

1974

Yelverton

A.G. Adams

1975

Okehampton

S. Mullan

1976

Honiton

S. Mullan

1977

Bigbury

M. Carpenter

1978

Tiverton

R. Jamison

1979

Staddon Heights

P. Newcombe

1980

Honiton

P. Newcombe

1981

Yelverton

M.I. Blaber

1982

Exeter

M.I. Blaber

1983

Bigbury

R.A. Moore

1984

Teignmouth

P.K. Fletcher

1985

Staddon Heights

J.T. Bromidge

1986

Downes Crediton

R.P. Haine

1987

Churston

B. Austin

1988

Honiton

J. Hampton

1989

Bigbury

D.E. Turnbull

1990

Stover

D.E. Turnbull

1991

Downes Crediton

B.J. Sandry

1992

Exeter

M. Crossfield

1993

Churston

B.J. Sandry

1994

RND

D. Vanstone

1995

Exeter

D. Vanstone

1996

Yelverton

C. Gill

1997

Torquay

M. Clay

1998

Ilfracombe

S. Mason

1999

Teign Valley

K. Harper

2000

Honiton

J. Ruth

2001

Honiton

J. Ruth

2002

Saunton

G. Mitchell

2003

Yelverton

L. Clarke

2004

RND

J. Chappell

2005

Torquay

N. Osborne

2006

Tavistock

P. Stevenson

2007

East Devon

L. Gardner

2008

Woodbury Park

R. Fricker

2009

RND

S. Edwards

2010

Staddon Heights

H. Greenberry

2011

Churston

J. Mullen

2012

Saunton

 A. McGeorge

2013Boringdon PrkT. Simpson
2014StoverT. Trowbridge
2015SauntonJ. Thompson
2016TeignmouthH. King

 

KEITH ABRAHAM JUNIOR CENTENARY SALVER (for Winners of Club Qualifiers)

Year

Venue


Winner

2011

Saunton West


H. Konig

2012

 


 

2013


2014


 

BASIL STEER TROPHY (Junior Inter-Club match Play)

Year

Venue

Winner

1983

Tavistock

Elfordleigh

1984

Stover

Staddon Heights

1985

Tavistock

Ilfracombe

1986

Stover

Ilfracombe

1987

Tavistock

Saunton

1988

Stover

Holsworthy

1989

Tavistock

Staddon Heights

1990

Stover

East Devon

1991

Tavistock

Saunton

1992

Stover

Torrington

1993

Tiverton

D. Crediton

1994

Stover

Warren

1995

Downes Crediton

Churston

1996

Okehampton

Wrangaton

1997

Tiverton

Honiton

1998

Holsworthy

Warren

1999

Okehampton

Tavistock

2000

East Devon

Teignmouth

2001

Crediton

Fingle Glen

2002

East Devon

Staddon Heights

2003

Tavistock

Royal North Devon

2004

Downes Crediton

Thurlestone

2005

Warren

Honiton

2006

Torquay

Woodbury Park

2007

Wrangaton

Honiton

2008

D. Crediton           

Churston

2009

East Devon

Libbaton

2010

East Devon

Dainton Park

2011

Downes Crediton

Stover

2012

 

Portmore

2013
Honiton
2014ExeterStaddon Heights
2015TavistockTiverton
2016StoverExminster

 

HENRY TRUSCOTT TROPHY (Junior Area Team Finals)

Year

Venue


Winner

1993

Downes Crediton


Teignmouth

1994

Yelverton


Holsworthy

1995

Teignmouth


Torquay

1996

Tiverton


Wrangaton

1997

Honiton


Churston

1998

Staddon Heights


Churston

1999

Staddon Heights


Woodbury Pk

2000

Staddon Heights


Yelverton

2001

Tavistock


Exeter

2002

Staddon Heights


East Devon

2003

Staddon Heights


Royal North Devon

2004

Staddon Heights


Dartmouth

2005

Downes Crediton


Exeter

2006

Holsworthy


Saunton

2007

Churston


Libbaton

2008

Staddon Heights


Dainton Park

2009

Warren


Exeter

2010

Libbaton


Yelverton

2011

Wrangaton


Torquay

2012

 


 Portmore

2013


2014Dawlish Warren
Saunton & Tiverton
2015Dawlish Warren
Tavistock
2016Tavistock
Tiverton

 

THE KEITH ABRAHAM CUP (Under 18 Junior Scratch Order of Merit)

Year

Winner

1998

K. Harper (East Devon)

1999

K. Harper (East Devon)

2000

J. Ruth (Tavistock)

2001

J. Thurston (Yelverton)

2002

G. Mitchell (Honiton)

2003

D. Parkes (Stover)

2004

J. Franke (Thurlestone)

2005

N. Osborne (Teignmouth)

2006

J. Avery (Honiton)

2007

D. Willacy (Bigbury)

2008

A. Bradley (Yelverton)

2009

R. Fricker (Yelverton)

2010

R. Acres (Holsworthy)

2011

J. Urquhart (Fingle Glen)

2012

 A. McGeorge (RND)

2013H. Konig (Tiverton)
2014T. Trowbridge (Tiverton)
2015J. Thompson (Torquay)
2016H. King (Staddon Heights)

 

THE SECRETARY'S SALVER (Under 16 Junior Scratch Order of Merit)

1998

M. Gillingham (Honiton)

1999

L. Clarke (Exeter)

2000

J. Ruth (Tavistock)

2001

G. Mitchell (Honiton)

2002

J. White (Saunton)

2003

J. Stevenson (Gt. Torrington)

2004

J. Avery (Honiton)

2005

L. Gardner (Teignmouth)

2006

B. Hiscock (Churston)

2007

T. Jessamine (Woodbury Park)

2008

S. Love (Axe Cliff)

2009

J. Mullen (RND)

2010

A. McGeorge (RND)

2011

A. McGeorge (RND)

2012

R. Thompson (Torquay)

2013T. Trowbridge (Tiverton)
2014D. Guy (Churston)
2015G. Bryant (Staddon Heights)
2016D. Allen (Yelverton)

 

THE COMMITTEE CUP (Under 14 Junior Scratch Order of Merit)

Year

Winner

1998

D. Crocombe (Ilfracombe)

1999

L. Clarke (Exeter)

2000

J. Franke (Thurlestone)

2001

J. Franke (Thurlestone)

2002

B. Barnes (Dartmouth)

2003

P. Stevenson (Gt. Torrington)

2004

J Wallace (Thurlestone)

2005

N. Addington (Saunton)

2006

T. Jessamine (Woodbury Park)

2007

L. Fricker (Yelverton)

2008

D. Nie (Churston)

2009

B. Isaac (Libbaton)

2010

J. Tinsley (East Devon)

2011

S. Williams (Teignmouth)

2012

D. Guy (Churston)

2013J. Reed (Padbrook Park)
2014J. Reed (Padbrook Park)
2015C. Passmore (Torquay)
2016J. Reed (Exeter)
 
 
 




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.